Ashoka benefits

Ashoka

Common Name: Asoka, Debdaru

Botanical Name: Saraca Indica

Active Agents: Haematoxylin, iron, silica, potassium, magnesium, calcium, oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids, P-sitosterol, quercetin, kaempferol- 3-0-P-D- glucoside, quercetin- 3-0-P-D-glucoside, apigenin- 7-0-p-D-glucoside, pelargonidin- 3, 5-diglucoside, cyanidin-3, 5- diglucoside, palmitic, stearic, linolenic, linoleic, p and y sitosterols, leucocyanidin and gallic acid

Uses of Ashoka

Dysentery: Ashoka flowers made into a paste with water can offer relief from dysentery.

Brightens Complexion and Fights Skin Allergies: It eliminates toxins from the body to give you brighter skin and prevent allergy attacks.

Menstrual Disorders/Leucorrhea: 1-2 gms of Ashoka bark taken with equal parts water is a uterine tonic.

Pain: Vata-related aches and pains can be healed with regular consumption of the herb.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Ashokaristha

Ashoka Powder

Ashoka Capsules

Sundari Kalp