Asafetida

Common Name: Hing, Heeng, Hingu, Hinguka, Ramattha, Bahlika, Jatuka, Sahasravedhi, Vedhi, Badhika, Agudagandhu, Food of the Gods, Devil’s dung

Botanical Name: Ferula foetida Regel (Ferula asafoetida Linn.)

Active Agents: Carbohydrates, protein, fat, minerals and fiber. Its mineral and vitamin contents include calcium phosphorus, iron, carotene, riboflavin and niacin. The resinous material is composed of ferulic acid, umbel-liferone, asaresinotannols, farnesiferols A, B, and C etc., about 25% gum composed of glucose, galactose, l-arabinose, rhamnose, and glucuronic acid and volatile oil (3-17%)

Uses of Asafetida

Abdominal Gas, Stomachache and Infant Colic: Heat 1/3 teaspoon of asafetida powder in 2 tablespoons of sesame oil. Allow to cool slightly and massage it on the stomach.

Low Appetite: Prepare a powder by mixing equal quantities of asafetida, powdered black pepper and dried ginger powder. Take one teaspoonful with water twice a day for gas and upset stomach.

Hysteria, Tremors, Fainting Spells and Impaired Coordination: 10 mg to 125 mg of hing can be taken with 1/2 tsp. of jaggery.

Menstrual Pain: Mix a pinch of asafetida, half teaspoon of fenugreek powder and black salt to taste in a cup of buttermilk. Drink this twice daily to ease discomfort during periods.

Ear Pain: Heat coconut oil and when it starts to crackle, add a pinch of asafetida and let it melt. When lukewarm, use as ear drops.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Hingwastak Churna

Gaisantak Bati