Arjun benefits

Arjun

Common Name: Arjuna

Botanical Name: Terminalia arjuna

Active Agents: Phenolic constituents (arjunolic acid and terminic acid), glycosides (arjunetin and arjunosides I-IV), flavones, tannins, oligomeric proanthocyanidins and b-sitosterol

Uses of Arjun

Heart Health: Boil 80 ml of milk with 10 grams of Arjun bark powder and 320 ml water. Reduce to 80 ml and drink daily.

Cuts Cholesterol: Take 1-2 gms of Arjuna bark every day to support healthy cholesterol levels.

Bone Health: Arjuna powder consumed with honey can help strengthen bones.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Arjunaristha

Arjun Bark Powder

Nagarjunabhra Ras

Arjuna Capsules