Apamarga

Common Name: Prickly Chaff, Chirchita, Latjira, Devil‰Ûªs Horsewhip

Botanical Name: Achyranthes aspera

Active Agents: Betaine and Achyranthine are the main alkaloids. Seeds have Achyranthes saponin A and its ester, Aschyranthes saponin B. Ecdysterone is also stated to be present. Shoots contain an essential oil, tannins and glycosides.

Uses of Apamarga

Leucorrhoea: Fresh leaf extract mixed with a little curd can be consumed before sunrise.

Snake Bite: Apamarga can be applied onto the skin in case of snake bite.

Diarrhea and Dysentery: A decoction of powdered leaves with honey or sugar candy can provide relief in the early stages.

Fevers: Grind fresh leaves into a paste. Mix it with jaggery or black pepper and garlic. Form it into pills. This is especially helpful in quartan fevers.

Ear Pain, Infection in Ear: Place freshly pressed apamarga juice into the ear to cure pain and infections.

Kidney Problem, Pneumonia: Take apamarga (5 gm) in water (200 ml) till volume reduces to 50 ml, filter and drink.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Apamarga Powder

Kasamrit