Anantamool benefits

Anantamool

Common Name: Sarsaparilla, Shvet Sariva, Gopi, Gopaa, Gopakanyaa, Gopavalli

Botanical Name: Hemidesmus indicus, Smilax medica

Active Agents: Sarsasapogenin, smilagenin, sitosterol, stigmasterol, and pollinastanol; and the saponins sarsasaponin, smilasaponin, sarsaparilloside, and sitosterol glucoside

Uses of Anantamool

Stomach Disorders: It’s beneficial for treating stomach disorders like dyspepsia and loss of appetite. The powder of the roots is given in doses of 1 to 6 gms with milk in these condition.

Genito-Urinary Disorders: The herb is very useful in syphilis, leucorrhea and other genito-urinary diseases. A decoction of its roots is to be administered in 60-90 ml doses thrice a day. A syrup made from its roots is an effective diuretic.

Inflammation: A paste of its roots is applied locally to treating swellings, rheumatic joints and boils.

Hair Tonic: The herb contains a hair-growing hormone. A decoction of the root, used as a hair wash promotes hair growth.

Skin Disorders: Make a face mask with anantmool root powder and milk and apply for a bright and clear complexion. It removes acne scars, pigmentation and helps fill in pits and marks on the face caused by children pox and injury.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Raktoshodhak Bati

Sarivadyaristha

Sarivadi Bati

Anantamool Powder