Amla

Common Name: Indian Gooseberry

Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis

Active Agents: polyphenols, ascorbic acid, fatty acids

Uses of Amla

Premature Graying and Dandruff: Make a hair mask with amla powder, shikakai powder and fenugreek powder to keep hair shiny and strong.

Hypertension: A tablespoon each of fresh amla juice and honey mixed together should be taken every morning.

Diabetes: Take amla juice with turmeric twice a day to control blood sugar.

Pigmentation and Pore-Cleansing: With high levels of Vitamin C and antioxidants, a mask of amla powder, rose water and lemon juice will tighten pores and reduce dark spots.

Eyesight: Drinking amla juice with honey improves vision.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Chyawanprash

Dhatri Lauh

Amla Juice

Dhatri Rasayana

Amlaki Rasayana