Amaltas

Common Name: Indian Laburnum tree, Golden shower tree, Pudding pipe tree, Purging cassia, Lantern tree

Botanical Name: Cassia fistula

Active Agents: Seeds: glycerides with linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids as major fatty acids together with traces of caprylic and myristic acids, galactomannan; Stembark: lupeol, beta-sitosterol and hexacosanol; Pods: 5-nonatetracontanone, 2- hentriacontanone, triacontane, 16-hentriacontanol and sitosterol along with oil

Uses of Amaltas

Acidity and Gas: Warm the fruit pulp slightly. Massage around the navel in circular motions for 7-10 minutes.

Skin Issues: For skin breakouts that occur due to impure blood, soak amaltas fruit pulp with some tamarind pulp in water and leave overnight. Next morning, strain and drink the water. Do this for at least a month and you will see a glow.

Constipation: Soak 10-20 gms of fruit pulp in water overnight. Strain and drink the water the next water. It will work as a gentle laxative.

Alopecia Areata or Baldness: Burn some amaltas leaves and mix the ashes with goat‰Ûªs milk. Apply this to the scalp, eyebrows and/or beard for hair growth.

Piles: Boil 10 gms each of amaltas fruit pulp, harad and black raisin (munakka). Drink this decoction before going to bed for a few days.

Rheumatoid Arthritis: A decoction of amaltas fruit pulp can be consumed when mixed with 2 gms each of saunth (ginger powder), harad and giloy.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Lavan Bhaskar Churna