Aloe Vera Benefits

Aloe Vera

Common Name: Kumari, Ghritkumari

Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis

Active Agents: amino acids, anthraquinones, enzymes, minerals, vitamins, lignans, monosaccharide, polysaccharides, salicylic acid, sapponins, and sterols

Uses of Aloe Vera (Kumari)

Skin Ailments and Burn Treatment: Apply fresh aloe gel to soothe skin problems and burns.

Dry Hair/Itchy Scalp: Use aloe gel in hair masks to nourish and protect your hair and scalp.

Constipation: Drink 5ml of aloe vera juice on an empty stomach to stimulate digestion, normalize pH balance, lessen yeast formation and regularize bowel processing.

Immune Booster: Aloe juice taken daily can improve immunity as it contains bradykinase and zinc.

Diabetes: Aloe taken internally can regulate blood glucose and serum triglyceride levels.

Oligomenorrhea/Cryptomenorrhea: Aloe pulp/juice can be taken regularly to help with menstrual disorders.

Ayurvedic Supplements

Kumariasava No.1

Kumariasava No.3

Rajahpravartani Vati

Aloe Juice